Search
Login
Upcoming Events


2014

 SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNTIES IN 2014


TIPAC Golf Outing
Anderson, IN
Aug 14

Accident Prevention, Management and Investigation Seminar
Indianapolis, IN

August 26

National Truck Driver Appreciation Week
Sep 14-20

 

83rd Annual Convention
CLICK HERE TO SPONSOR
French Lick, IN
Sep 25-27
Make a Room Reservation Group Code: 0914IMT

DOT Seminar
Indianapolis, IN
Oct 15

DOT Seminar
Southern Indiana
Oct 22

 

Indiana Motor Truck Association (IMTA)

Mission - To serve, represent, and promote the interests of the trucking industry by enhancing its image, efficiency and productivity through focus on safety and advocacy.

Vision - The Indiana Motor Truck Association will be the advocate for the trucking industry by promoting highway safety, providing educational programs and fostering a healthy business environment.

The 2014 IMTA Annual TIPAC Golf Outing will be held
August 14, 2014 at the historic Anderson Country Club.

Click Here for Sponsorship Information

Agenda
8:00 a.m. Registration & Breakfast
8:45 - 9:00 a.m. Instructions at Carts
9:00 a.m. Shotgun Start
2:00 p.m. Lunch & Awards.

Recommended Hotels:

Hampton Inn - Anderson
2312 Hampton Drive • Anderson, IN 46013
(765) 622-0700
Group Rate: $84/night
Reservations: request the Carter Logistics Rate.
Holiday Inn Express • Anderson
6720 S Scatterfield Rd, Anderson, IN 46013
(765) 779-0111
Group Rate: $89.99/night
Reservations: request the Carter Express Rate.


 
 2014 Champions - Huntington Bank & Insurance Team

(Pictured Left to Right) Derek Phillip, Beau Parson, John Lett, Nick Ioannacci, Jason Tappy &
Sandi Wetenkamp (not pictured)

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulations to the IMTA 2014 Truck Driver
and Technician Champions!
 

 

CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES OF THE EVENT.

 

The 74nd annual IMTA Truck Driving and Technician Championships were held on June 20th and 21st at Lincoln College of Technology in Indianapolis.  There were a record 147 drivers from 23 companies and 47 Technicians from eight companies that competed.  There were nine truck driving class winners, a team winner and a grand champion as well as several achievement awards. The technicians awarded eight station winners as well as a grand champion.

Over 530 IMTA members attended the banquet on Saturday evening. 1st Sgt. Tyler Utterback of the Commercial Vehicle Enforcement Division of the Indiana State Police attended and spoke to the group.

Below is the list of winners for the truck driving competition. The 1st place finisher in each class will represent Indiana as they compete in the National Truck Driving Championships in Pittsburgh, PA.  August 12-16.  

Step Van
1st Place – Rob Book– FedEx Ground
2nd Place – Greg Smith – FedEx Ground
3rd Place – Brian Clark – FedEx Express

Straight Truck
1st Place – Roger Cooper – Con-Way Freight, Inc.
2nd Place – Larry Pfeiffer – Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC
3rd place – Troy Davis – FedEx Express

3 Axle Van
1st Place – Dan House – FedEx Freight
2nd Place – Steve Gordon – Con-Way Freight, Inc.
3rd Place – Jeremy Shoultz – FedEx Freight


4 Axle Van

1st Place – Chris Ballard – YRC Freight
2nd Place – Bruce Schering – FedEx Freight
3rd Place – Willie Baylor – FedEx Freight
 


5 Axle Van

1st Place – Mike White – Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC
2nd Place – Chris Helmuth – FedEx Freight
3rd Place – Tim Terhune – UPS Feeders


5 Axle Sleeper

1st Place – Shane Hendricks - Online Transport, Inc.
2nd Place – John Griswold – Con-Way Freight, Inc
3rd Place – Jimmie Williams – Venture Logistics, Inc.


Flatbed Truck
1st Place – Nick Harding – Heritage Transport, LLC
2nd Place – Donny Wethington – Holland, Inc
3rd Place – James Stierwalt– Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC.

Tank Truck
1st Place – Don Conklin – YRC Worldwide
2nd Place – Jason Acord – Con-Way Freight, Inc.
3rd Place – Robert Gordon – Wal-Mart transportation, LLC
 

Twin Trailers
1st Place – Verna Gillen – Old Dominion Freight Lines Inc.
2nd Place – Dan McCain – Con-Way Freight, Inc.
3rd Place – Stephen Browning– Old Dominion Freight Lines Inc.

 

Written Test Winner –  Michael Schooler, Old Dominion Freight Lines, Inc.   

Pre-Trip Winner – Rico Espinoza – UPS Feeders

Team Award – Con-Way Freight, Inc. – Average Score – 260.636

Rookie of the Year – Verna Gillen – Old Dominion Freight Lines Inc. - 309 points 

Ron Obsitnick Sportsmanship Award – Marty Blandford – Holland, Inc.

Grand Champion and Himmel High Point Award Winner – Dan House – FedEx Freight 373 Points

 

Click Here for All Results

Click Here for Pre-trip Defects

 

Below are the winners of the Technicians competition. The Grand Champion is qualified to compete in the Technology & Maintenance Council Technician Skills Competition in Orlando, Florida September, 22-25.

Written Test
1st Place - Jason Monjon – Stoops Freightliner-Quality Trailer
2nd Place – Aaron Webb – Old Dominion Freight Lines, Inc.
3rd Place – Frankie King – Lincoln College of Technology

PMI  
1st Place - Ty Byrd- Wal-Mart Transportation
2nd Place – Aaron Webb - Old Dominion Freight Lines, Inc.
3rd Place – Jeremy Lipps – Batesville Logistics

HVAC  
1st Place - Austin Hill – Stoops Freightliner-Quality Trailer
2nd Place – Brett Lampner – Travel Centers of America
3rd Place – Jeremy Lipps – Batesville Logistics

Engines
1st Place - Austin Hill –  Stoops Freightliner-Quality Trailer
2nd Place – Henry Totten – Wiers Fleet Partners
3rd Place – Harold Wineinger – Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC

Brakes  
1st Place - Henry Totten – Wiers Fleet Partners
2nd Place – Jason Monjon – Stoops Freightliner-Quality Trailer
3rd Place – Jeremy Lipps – Batesville Logistics

Tire and Wheel
1st Place - Don Treadway – Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC
2nd Place – Jamie Hancock – Wiers Fleet Partners
3rd Place – Brett Lampner – Travel Centers of America

Service Information 
1st Place - Austin Hill – Stoops Freightliner-Quality Trailer
2nd Place – Jamie Hancock – Wiers Fleet Partners
3rd Place – Robert Coffman - Old Dominion Freight Lines, Inc.

Fasteners 
1st Place - Jason Monjon – Stoops Freightliner-Quality Trailer
2nd Place  - Frankie King – Lincoln College of Technology
3rd Place – Larry Rush – Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC


Electrical 
1st Place - Jason Monjon – Stoops Freightliner-Quality Trailer
2nd Place – Harold Wineinger – Wal-Mart Transportation, LLC
3rd Place – Aaron Webb – Old Dominion Freight lines, Inc.

Grand Champion –
Jason Monjon – Stoops Freightliner-Quality Trailer – 698 Points

 

Calendar of Events   |   Safety Initiatives & Programs   |   Membership Benefits

Join IMTA
   |   Industry Links   |   Contact IMTA



©2013 IMTATerms Of UsePrivacy Statement